U.S. Convenience Store Count Up In 2023, First Time In 4 Years


Share:

Alexandria, VA — There are 150,174 convenience stores operating in the U.S., which is a 1.5 percent increase from a year earlier, reversing a four-year decline, according to the 2023 NACS/NielsenIQ Convenience Industry Store Count.

NACS reports that convenience stores sell an estimated 80 percent of the motor fuels purchased by consumers in the U.S. The new store count shows that 118,678 convenience stores sell motor fuels (79 percent of all convenience stores).

Store count increases were recorded in 39 states and Washington, DC, led by Georgia, which increased 271 stores; California’s count shrunk by 53 stores, the most of the seven states that saw their counts decline. The industry growth was fueled by an increase in single-store operators, which was up 1,087 to 90,423 stores, representing 60.2 percent of all convenience stores.

In addition, there are “gas station/kiosk” stores that sell fuel but not enough of an in-store product assortment to be considered convenience stores. Overall, there are 13,346 kiosks. The report shows the kiosk format continued to decline — down 11.2 percent the past year and 49.3 percent during the past six years — as more consumers sought out stores with more robust food and beverage offerings.

While the overall convenience store count indicated growth, results were mixed for similar channels.

CHANNEL20232022% Change
Convenience150,174148,026+1.5
C-stores selling fuels118,678116,641+1.7
Fuels kiosks13,34614,826-10.0
Grocery45,38045,687-0.7
Drug40,00840,402-1.0
Dollar37,06735,501+4.4
2023 NACS/NielsenIQ Convenience Industry Store Count

With the U.S. population at 334.2 million, according to the U.S. Census Bureau, there is one convenience store per every 2,225 people.

“The value of convenience continues to grow, and that’s a driving factor why every retailer, regardless of channel, seeks to provide it. And it’s also clear that the convenience offer at convenience stores resonates with consumers, given the record in-store sales at convenience stores and increase in store count,” says NACS Managing Director of Research Chris Rapanick.

Texas continues to have the most convenience stores (116,018 stores), or more than one in 10 stores in the country. The remainder of the top 10 is the same order from the year prior: Despite a decline in store count, California remains second at 12,000 stores, followed by Florida (9,596), New York (7,917), Georgia (6,719), North Carolina (5,749), Ohio (5,673), Michigan (4,879), Pennsylvania (4,728) and Illinois (4,666). Alaska grew its store count by 9.2 percent but still has the fewest stores (190) of any state.

The 2023 NACS/NielsenIQ Convenience Industry Store Count is based on stores in operation as of December 2022.